Privacy


We respect your privacy

Up Town Cruise & Travel (BN:62 521 745 506) Respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This Policy sets out how Up Town Cruise & Travel aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Up Town Cruise & Travel and the way Up Town Cruise & Travel collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Up Town Cruise & Travel will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, either by telephone in person, letter, and email, to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order, or when you visit our website and process your product enquiry.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, requesting passport information, information when purchasing or make enquires about accommodation or other products and services; or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback or when you register as a member and complete your personal profile and preferences. When you provide information about personal or business affairs, change your content or email preferences, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our team.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. Sensitive information may be required to be collected in order while booking/ or actives/ disclose any medical issues or conditions that may be of relevance for your booking.

How we collect your personal information

Up Town Cruise & Travel collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, by telephone, letter, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about accommodation or other products and services. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

Up Town Cruise & Travel collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of: providing you, or an entity with which you are connected, with travel advice, travel products and associated services; accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; developing and facilitating a business relationship with you or an entity with which you are connected; and identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you.

Use of your personal information 

Up Town Cruise & Travel may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Up Town Cruise & Travel may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, or mail. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. For us to provide the services you request, you consent to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when its is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Up Town Cruise & Travel (ABN: 62 521 745 506), www.uptowncruise.com, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. The information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentially. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of information

Up Town Cruise & Travel is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosure of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at info@uptowncruise.com.au. Up Town Cruise & Travel will require you to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstance set out in the Privacy Act. Up Town Cruise & Travel will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

How to contact us

For further information, feedback or enquiries regarding the Policy, or to access your personal information, please contact info@uptowncruise.com.au

Post
Up Town Cruise & Travel

PO Box 2528

Boulder WA 6432
AUSTRALIA

Phone (During office hours)
From within Australia phone 0488 330 047
From outside Australia phone +61 488 330 047

Email
info@uptowncruise.com.au

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Up Town Cruise & Travel PO Box 2528, Boulder Western Australia 6432. We take complaints very seriously and will respond to acknowledge your complaint within 48 Hours of receipt. We aim to provide you with a response to your complaint within 7 days of receipt.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If you are unsatisfied with the response we provide to your complaint relating to your privacy or if you feel the issue remains unresolved, you may wish for the Privacy Commissioner to further investigate your complaint. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as detailed below:

Post
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Phone
From within Australia phone 1300 363 992

Email
enquires@oaic.gov.au

Changes to our Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from to time to review posting of the from time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. amendment would be posted on our website.

Website

When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.uptowncruise.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about you use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.  We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Third Party Sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Up Town Cruise & travel (ABN: 62 521 745 506) is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites, to read the privacy statements of each/every website that collects personal identifiable information. We may disclose your personal information: as permitted or required by law. Third parties such as Cruise Lines, Airlines, Hotels provider’s and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a related purpose, for example to facilitate and process your accommodation/ cruise/ flights arrangements.

Linked Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites that you directly interact with. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.